Call Us:

+86-13601453077
Product Details
Home / Products / CO2 Extraction Essential Oil / Jojoba Essential Oil Supercritical CO2 Extraction

Hot FAQ

  • Q Is caffeine soluble in liquid co2?

    A Supercritical CO2 helps act as a solvent to give the coffee bean solvent-like properties to dissolve the caffeine and extract it out of the coffee bean. Because it has a lower viscosity than liquid CO2, allowing it to move through and around the coffee bean more efficiently without too much pressure.
  • Q Is co2 extraction organic?

    A CO2 Botanical Extracts are completely natural and exceptionally pure. These highly concentrated plant extracts are free of solvent residues and impurities such as heavy metals. All CO2 Extracts are oil soluble.
  • Q Why is co2 better than ethanol?

    A CO2 is highly tunable. With CO2 you can vary factors such as time, temperature, and pressure to create different products.  Ethanol products need to go into more stages of refinement to be turned into various products such as distillate.
  • Q Does co2 extraction remove terpenes?

    A CO2 extraction is good for preserving terpenes because it is a cold separation process that can protect delicate plant compounds. Some methods may also use ethanol to help remove terpenes before fully extracting cannabis buds.
  • Q Is co2 extraction better?

    A CO2 extraction is also much better for the environment. CO2 gas is natural, so if it escapes into the air during  extraction it won't do any harm. It can also be recycled, making this method much more sustainable. Since the solvent isn't toxic, people working with this extraction method don't face any health risks.

Related Articles

content is empty!

Jojoba Essential Oil Supercritical CO2 Extraction

Quantity:
  • Jojoba
  • CAREDDI
Product Description

Jojoba Essential Oil Supercritical CO2 Extraction


Product name 
Jojoba Essential Oil 
Material 
Dry Jojoba
Extract way 
Supercritical co2 Extraction Machine 
Grade 
Therapeutic grade
Usage 
Treating anxiety, fungal infections, allergies, depression, insomnia, eczema, nausea, and menstrual cramps


supercritical essential oil


What is Jojoba oil?

The jojoba plant is a hearty, perennial plant that grows in North America. Not only does it thrive in the harsh, desert climates that could kill most living things, but it also produces a nut with many healing properties.
The nut of the jojoba plant can be made into an oil. Jojoba oil is gentle enough to be used as a carrier oil to mix with other essential oils. You can also use it on its own.

Many people use jojoba oil as part of their skin care routine. And there are good reasons for that. There’s plenty of evidence supporting the use of pure jojoba oil as a remedy for acne, dry skin, and countless other skin conditions.

timg

Jojoba Essential Oil Description.

* Nutrient-dense antioxidants heal blemishes, chapped dry skin, rashes, beard care, stretch marks, sun spot damage, plus is a makeup remover, acne infection treatment & more.
* Absorbs into the skin with no additives or parabens and non-GMO for maximum healing anti-inflammatory benefits. Fragrance-free and Kosher friendly.

* Great for Hair, Skin & Nails – Use to help treat acne, cysts, blisters, psoriasis, rosacea, eczema, candidiasis, rashes, keratosis, keloid dermatitis, calluses, corns, shingles, sunburn and more.

* Nothing Added Or Taken Away – Dark amber bottle with glass dropper extends shelf life as oils are light sensitive & must be stored in dark amber bottles to protect organics from oxidation.
* Apply externally to ankles, arms, backs, chests, stretched earlobes, elbows, knees, cuticles, heels, hands, head and scalp, hair follicles, fingernails, toenails, eyelashes, eyebrows, face, pores, forehead, cheek, chin, lips, forearms, shoulders, knuckles, shins, wrinkles & more.

* Apply externally to ankles, arms, backs, chests, stretched earlobes, elbows, knees, cuticles, heels, hands, head and scalp, hair follicles, fingernails, toenails, eyelashes, eyebrows, face, pores, forehead, cheek, chin, lips, forearms, shoulders, knuckles, shins, wrinkles & more.

Jojoba


Jojoba Oil Benefits


1. Moisturizing
Jojoba oil is a humectant ingredientTrusted Source. This means that it works to seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture. This may help prevent bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff from forming.

2. Antibacterial
Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. While lab testsTrusted Source found that jojoba oil doesn’t kill all bacterial or fungal species, it does kill certain bacteria and fungi that can cause salmonella, an E. coli infection, and candida.

3. It’s an antioxidant
Jojoba oil contains natural forms of vitamin E. This vitamin works with your skinTrusted Source as an antioxidant. This means that jojoba oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress caused by everyday exposure to pollutants and other toxins.

4. It’s noncomedogenic
Although jojoba oil is a botanical substance, its makeup is so similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces that your skin can’t tell the difference.
This makes it less likely to build up on your skin and clog your pores, leading to fewer breakouts and less severe acne.

5. It’s hypoallergenic
On a molecular level, jojoba oil is a wax. Although it can be absorbed into your skin, its waxy nature allows it to create a soothing seal on the surface.
Unlike other botanical essential oils, jojoba oil is typically nonirritating. Allergic reaction is rare.

6. It helps control sebum production
Jojoba oil regulates sebum production because it’s so similarTrusted Source to the sebum that your body produces naturally.
When you put jojoba oil on your skin, your skin is soothed and moisturized. This sends a signal to your hair and sweat follicles that your skin doesn’t need additional sebum for hydration.
This keeps skin from looking oily and helps prevent acne caused by clogged pores.

7. It may help promote collagen synthesis
The antioxidants in jojoba oil may help your body produce collagen. Collagen is a protein that’s in your skin and joints as well as the parts of your body made of cartilage.
Collagen levels decreaseTrusted Source as you get older. This is part of the reason your facial structure changes as you age. At least one studyTrusted Source links antioxidants applied to the skin to improved collagen synthesis.

8. It may help speed up wound healing
Jojoba oil is a promising ingredientTrusted Source in stimulating wound healing. Preliminary research shows Trusted Source that jojoba oil encourages your skin cells to bind together after they’ve been separated by a scratch or cut.
This may also be the reason for its ability to treat acne and acne scarring. These wound-healing properties could be connected to jojoba oil’s concentration of natural vitamin E.

9. It may help soothe eczema, psoriasis, and other drying skin conditions
Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Topical application may help relieve dryness, flaking, itching, and related symptoms.
People who have inflammatory skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema may find jojoba oil especially beneficial.

10. It may help soothe sunburns
Jojoba oil is a popular ingredient in some natural sunscreen products. One studyTrusted Source suggests that vitamin E, when combined with other antioxidants, can help protect your skin from sun damage. Jojoba oil contains both.
Sun damage can dehydrate your skin and cause flaking. Jojoba oil restores vitamin E, adds moisture, and promotes healing to soothe these symptoms of sunburns.

11. It may help treat acne
At least one clinical trial indicates that jojoba oil can help keep acne at bay. Jojoba oil has soothing anti-inflammatory agents, healing properties, is moisturizing, and is a natural antimicrobial.
These properties suggest that jojoba oil could help you avoid breakouts as well as promote healing for mild acne.

12. It may help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
Oxidative stress can be linkedTrusted Source to the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. There’s no research that links jojoba to treating wrinkles and fine lines directly, but other plant products with antioxidant properties have been shownTrusted Source to improve the elasticity of skin.
This means that the antioxidant power of jojoba oil may help slow the signs of aging when used on your skin.

13. It may help minimize the appearance of scarsVitamin E has long been recommended by health professionals to help with scarring. Research on whether this works and, if so, towhat extent is still ongoingTrusted Source.
If you’d like to try vitamin E as a remedy to scarring, jojoba oil may prove to be beneficial in the healing process.
Jojoba oil’s natural wound-healing properties combined with its vitamin E content, could minimize the appearance of scars.

jojoba


Our special extraction way : Supercritical CO2 Extraction to extract


1. Low critical temperature, suitable for extraction and purification of heat sensitive compound.
2. Being capable to provide insert environment to avoid oxidation of products and affection of effective content of extracts.
3. Fast extraction speed, no toxicity, non-flammable, safe application and no pollution upon environment.

4. No residue of solvent, no nitrate and ions of heavy metal.

30Lx4-修图

Difference between Steam Distillation & Supercritical CO2 Extraction

Essential oils derived from the supercritical CO2 extraction of herbs are similar to the oils produced through distillation in that they can be used in aromatherapy and natural perfumery.

Oils derived from steam distillation vary in their qualities depending on the temperatures, pressures, and length of time applied for the process. The CO2 extraction process might thus produce higher quality oils that have not been altered by the application of high heat, unlike the steam distillation process. In CO2 extraction, none of the constituents of the oil are damaged by heat.

Thus, the difference between traditional distillation and supercritical extraction is that instead of heated water or steam, CO2 is used as a solvent in the latter method. The supercritical extraction process operates at temperatures between 35℃ to 50℃, whereas steam distillation operates at temperatures between 60℃to 100℃.

In steam distillation, the molecular composition of both the plant matter and the essential oil are changed due to the temperature applied. On the other hand, a CO2 extract is closer in chemical composition to the original plant from which it is derived, as it contains a wider range of the plant’s constituents.

For example, CO2 Extraction of German Chamomile flowers yields a green extract, because the absence of heat means it was not altered from its natural state or “denatured.” The resulting extract is thus more similar in composition to the original flower than the distilled essential oils is.

CO2 extracts are usually thicker than their essential oil counterparts and often give off more of the aroma of the natural herb, spice, or plant than a distilled essential oil. CO2 extracts have been said to contain more plant constituents than the amount extracted from the same plant using steam distillation.


THE CO2 EXTRACTION PROCESS

·    Pressurized carbon dioxide becomes liquid while remaining in a gaseous state, which means it is now "supercritical." In this state, it is pumped into a chamber filled with plant matter.

·    Because of the liquid properties of the gas, the CO2 functions as a solvent on the natural plant matter, pulling the oils and other substances such as pigment and resin from the plant matter. The essential oil content then dissolves into the liquid CO2.

·    The CO2 is brought back to natural pressure and evaporates back into its gaseous state, while what is left is the resulting oil.

CO2_EXTRACTION

CO2 is colorless, odorless, and can be easily and completely removed by releasing the pressure in the extraction chamber. It is what we exhale and is needed by plants in order for them to thrive, which illustrates its harmlessness when employed in the extraction process. This absence of potentially harmful solvents in CO2 extraction means neither the human body nor the environment is polluted.




Get in touch

Address: No.58, Qiaogang Rd, Hi-tech District, Haian City,
Jiangsu Province, China.
Tel: +86-13601453077
Skype: cathywu2007
Whatsapp: 0086-13601453077
E-Mail: info@careddi.com

Quick Links

Product Links

©  2020 Careddi Technology Co.,Ltd. All rights reserved. Sitemap. Support By  Leadong