Call Us:

+86-13601453077
Product Details
Home / Products / CO2 Extraction Essential Oil / Patchouli Essential Oil Supercritical CO2 Extraction

Hot FAQ

  • Q Is caffeine soluble in liquid co2?

    A Supercritical CO2 helps act as a solvent to give the coffee bean solvent-like properties to dissolve the caffeine and extract it out of the coffee bean. Because it has a lower viscosity than liquid CO2, allowing it to move through and around the coffee bean more efficiently without too much pressure.
  • Q Is co2 extraction organic?

    A CO2 Botanical Extracts are completely natural and exceptionally pure. These highly concentrated plant extracts are free of solvent residues and impurities such as heavy metals. All CO2 Extracts are oil soluble.
  • Q Why is co2 better than ethanol?

    A CO2 is highly tunable. With CO2 you can vary factors such as time, temperature, and pressure to create different products.  Ethanol products need to go into more stages of refinement to be turned into various products such as distillate.
  • Q Does co2 extraction remove terpenes?

    A CO2 extraction is good for preserving terpenes because it is a cold separation process that can protect delicate plant compounds. Some methods may also use ethanol to help remove terpenes before fully extracting cannabis buds.
  • Q Is co2 extraction better?

    A CO2 extraction is also much better for the environment. CO2 gas is natural, so if it escapes into the air during  extraction it won't do any harm. It can also be recycled, making this method much more sustainable. Since the solvent isn't toxic, people working with this extraction method don't face any health risks.

Related Articles

content is empty!

Patchouli Essential Oil Supercritical CO2 Extraction

Quantity:
  • Patchouli
  • CAREDDI
Product Description

Patchouli Essential Oil Supercritical CO2 Extraction

supercritical essential oil

Product name 
Patchouli Essential Oil 
Material 
Dry patchouli leaves
Extract way 
Supercritical co2 Extraction Machine 
Grade 
Therapeutic grade
Usage 
Treating anxiety, fungal infections, allergies, depression, insomnia, eczema, nausea, and menstrual cramps


What is Patchouli oil?

Patchouli oil is an essential oil derived from the leaves of the patchouli plant, a type of aromatic herb.
In order to produce patchouli oil, the leaves and stems of the plant are harvested and allowed to dry out. They then undergo a distillation process to extract the essential oil.

patchouli oil (7)

Patchouli essential oil uses

Patchouli oil has a characteristic scent that might be described as woody, sweet, and spicy. Because of this, it’s often used as a scent additive in products like perfumes, cosmetics, and incense.
Patchouli oil has a variety of additional uses throughout the world. Some of these include:
* treating skin conditions such as dermatitis, acne, or dry, cracked skin
* easing symptoms of conditions like colds, headaches, and stomach upset
* relieving depression
* providing feelings of relaxation and helping to ease stress or anxiety
* helping with oily hair or dandruff
* controlling appetite
* using as an insecticide, antifungal, or antibacterial agent
* using as an additive in low concentrations to flavor foods like candies, baked goods, and beverages
patchouli oil (1)

Patchouli essential oil benefits


Much of the evidence for the benefits of patchouli oil is anecdotal. This means that it’s derived from personal experience or testimony.
In recent years, researchers have been actively investigating many of the uses and benefits of patchouli oil. Below, we’ll explore what their research tells us so far.

Anti-inflammatory properties
Several studies have demonstrated that patchouli oil has an anti-inflammatory effect:
* Swelling is a large part of your body’s inflammatory response. A recent study in mice found that one component of patchouli oil decreased chemically induced swelling in their paws and ears.
* Immune cells produce a variety of chemicals associated with inflammation. A 2011 study reported that pretreating immune cells called macrophages with patchouli alcohol lowered the levels of these molecules produced by the cells when they were  stimulated.
* Immune cells must also migrate to the site of inflammation.

These findings are promising for the use of patchouli oil or its components in treating inflammatory conditions.
In fact, a recent study administered patchouli oil to rats with chemically induced inflammatory bowel disease.

Pain relief
A 2011 study assessed the pain-relieving effects of patchouli extract in mice. The researchers found that giving the extract orally to the mice reduced their response to pain in a variety of tests.
They noted that this pain-relieving effect may be associated with patchouli’s anti-inflammatory effects.

Skin application
A 2014 study treated mice with patchouli oil for two hours and then exposed them to ultraviolet radiation, which can age and damage skin. Using a variety of tests, they assessed the potential protective effects of patchouli oil.
The researchers found that mice treated with patchouli oil had less wrinkle formation and an increase in collagen content.

For weight loss
Patchouli oil is sometimes listed as a good essential oil for weight loss. While no studies in humans have been performed to evaluate this, a small 2006 study in rats looked at the effect that inhaling patchouli oil had on factors like body weight and amount of food eaten.
The researchers found no significant difference in body weight or amount of food consumed between the rats that had inhaled patchouli oil and those that didn’t.

Antibacterial activity

Disease-causing bacteria use things like biofilms and virulence factors to effectively colonize a host and overcome its defenses.
A recent study observed that patchouli oil was able to disrupt biofilms and some virulence factors of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) strains.
Another recent study looked at a blend of several essential oils, including patchouli oil. The investigators assessed if the blend inhibited the growth of bacteria such as Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Staphylococcus aureus, and Streptococcus pneumoniae.

A recent study observed that patchouli oil was able to disrupt biofilms and some virulence factors of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) strains.
Another recent study looked at a blend of several essential oils, including patchouli oil. The investigators assessed if the blend inhibited the growth of bacteria such as Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Staphylococcus aureus, and Streptococcus pneumoniae.

Antifungal activity

A recent study looked at the antifungal activity of 60 essential oils against three species of disease-causing fungus: Aspergillus niger, Cryptococcus neoformans, and Candida albicans. It was found that patchouli oil had noteworthy antifungal activity against C. neoformans.

Antifungal activity was also observed for A. niger. However, the researchers noted that previous studies haven’t demonstrated the same results.

As an insecticide

Patchouli oil has insecticidal properties, and several studies have assessed its effect on different species of insects.

Discovering natural insecticides could be very beneficial, as many man-made insecticides are damaging to the environment.

patchouli oil (3)

patchouli oil (4)


Our special extraction way : Supercritical CO2 Extraction to extract

1. Low critical temperature, suitable for extraction and purification of heat sensitive compound.
2. Being capable to provide insert environment to avoid oxidation of products and affection of effective content of extracts.
3. Fast extraction speed, no toxicity, non-flammable, safe application and no pollution upon environment.

4. No residue of solvent, no nitrate and ions of heavy metal.

30Lx4-修图

Difference between Steam Distillation & Supercritical CO2 Extraction

Essential oils derived from the supercritical CO2 extraction of herbs are similar to the oils produced through distillation in that they can be used in aromatherapy and natural perfumery.

Oils derived from steam distillation vary in their qualities depending on the temperatures, pressures, and length of time applied for the process. The CO2 extraction process might thus produce higher quality oils that have not been altered by the application of high heat, unlike the steam distillation process. In CO2 extraction, none of the constituents of the oil are damaged by heat.

Thus, the difference between traditional distillation and supercritical extraction is that instead of heated water or steam, CO2 is used as a solvent in the latter method. The supercritical extraction process operates at temperatures between 35℃ to 50℃, whereas steam distillation operates at temperatures between 60℃to 100℃.

In steam distillation, the molecular composition of both the plant matter and the essential oil are changed due to the temperature applied. On the other hand, a CO2 extract is closer in chemical composition to the original plant from which it is derived, as it contains a wider range of the plant’s constituents.

For example, CO2 Extraction of German Chamomile flowers yields a green extract, because the absence of heat means it was not altered from its natural state or “denatured.” The resulting extract is thus more similar in composition to the original flower than the distilled essential oils is.

CO2 extracts are usually thicker than their essential oil counterparts and often give off more of the aroma of the natural herb, spice, or plant than a distilled essential oil. CO2 extracts have been said to contain more plant constituents than the amount extracted from the same plant using steam distillation.


THE CO2 EXTRACTION PROCESS

·    Pressurized carbon dioxide becomes liquid while remaining in a gaseous state, which means it is now "supercritical." In this state, it is pumped into a chamber filled with plant matter.

·    Because of the liquid properties of the gas, the CO2 functions as a solvent on the natural plant matter, pulling the oils and other substances such as pigment and resin from the plant matter. The essential oil content then dissolves into the liquid CO2.

·    The CO2 is brought back to natural pressure and evaporates back into its gaseous state, while what is left is the resulting oil.

CO2_EXTRACTION

CO2 is colorless, odorless, and can be easily and completely removed by releasing the pressure in the extraction chamber. It is what we exhale and is needed by plants in order for them to thrive, which illustrates its harmlessness when employed in the extraction process. This absence of potentially harmful solvents in CO2 extraction means neither the human body nor the environment is polluted.

Get in touch

Address: No.58, Qiaogang Rd, Hi-tech District, Haian City,
Jiangsu Province, China.
Tel: +86-13601453077
Skype: cathywu2007
Whatsapp: 0086-13601453077
E-Mail: info@careddi.com

Quick Links

Product Links

©  2020 Careddi Technology Co.,Ltd. All rights reserved. Sitemap. Support By  Leadong