Call Us:

+86-13601453077
Product Details
Home / Products / CO2 Extraction Essential Oil / Sandalwood Essential Oil Supercritical CO2 Extraction

Hot FAQ

  • Q Is caffeine soluble in liquid co2?

    A Supercritical CO2 helps act as a solvent to give the coffee bean solvent-like properties to dissolve the caffeine and extract it out of the coffee bean. Because it has a lower viscosity than liquid CO2, allowing it to move through and around the coffee bean more efficiently without too much pressure.
  • Q Is co2 extraction organic?

    A CO2 Botanical Extracts are completely natural and exceptionally pure. These highly concentrated plant extracts are free of solvent residues and impurities such as heavy metals. All CO2 Extracts are oil soluble.
  • Q Why is co2 better than ethanol?

    A CO2 is highly tunable. With CO2 you can vary factors such as time, temperature, and pressure to create different products.  Ethanol products need to go into more stages of refinement to be turned into various products such as distillate.
  • Q Does co2 extraction remove terpenes?

    A CO2 extraction is good for preserving terpenes because it is a cold separation process that can protect delicate plant compounds. Some methods may also use ethanol to help remove terpenes before fully extracting cannabis buds.
  • Q Is co2 extraction better?

    A CO2 extraction is also much better for the environment. CO2 gas is natural, so if it escapes into the air during  extraction it won't do any harm. It can also be recycled, making this method much more sustainable. Since the solvent isn't toxic, people working with this extraction method don't face any health risks.

Related Articles

content is empty!

Sandalwood Essential Oil Supercritical CO2 Extraction

Quantity:
  • Sandalwood
  • CAREDDI
Product Description

Sandalwood Essential Oil Supercritical CO2 Extraction 


Product name 
Sandalwood Essential Oil 
Material 
Dry Sandalwood powder
Extract way 
Supercritical co2 Extraction Machine 
Grade 
Therapeutic grade
Usage 
Treating anxiety, fungal infections, allergies, depression, insomnia, eczema, nausea, and menstrual cramps

supercritical essential oil

Plant Description

Sandalwood trees are known as highly aromatic woods that can retain their fragrance for several decades. Sandalwood oil is taken from the core of the heartwood, or the oldest, most central wood of the tree. The heartwood of the tree is typically a darker and harder wood that produces an essential oil with a sweet, woody aroma.

sandalwood oil (6)

sandalwood oil (1)


Sandalwood Oil Uses and Benefits

1. One of the top benefits of Sandalwood oil is its ability to promote healthy looking, smooth skin. Applying Sandalwood oil to the skin will not only promote a smooth complexion, but can also be helpful in reducing the appearance of skin imperfections. As you can see, there are many benefits to making Sandalwood oil a regular part of your skincare routine.
   
2. To use Sandalwood oil for your skin, try creating your own at-home spa experience by doing the following: fill a large bowl with steaming water, apply one to two drops of Sandalwood oil to your face, and cover your head with a towel. Next, place your face over the steaming water. This at-home spa treatment will leave your skin feeling nourished and rejuvenated.

3. Sandalwood oil is also useful for enhancing your mood. The grounding, balancing aroma of Sandalwood oil will help settle and balance emotions. To take advantage of these benefits, apply one to two drops of Sandalwood oil to the palms of your hands. Then, cup your hands around your nose and inhale for up to 30 seconds. This will help lessen tension and balance emotions.
   
4. While there are many applications for Sandalwood oil on the body and inside the home, it can also be a gardener’s best friend. Studies have shown that Sandalwood oil can have positive effects on garden plants. In one study, researchers sprayed several species of plants with a solution of Sandalwood oil. After being sprayed, results showed that the essential oil helped the plants cope with environmental stress. If there are plants in your garden that need help surviving times of environmental stress, consider using a Sandalwood oil solution to save the day.
   
5. Along with serious benefits for skin and complexion, Sandalwood oil also holds benefits for hair. If you want to use Sandalwood oil on your hair, simply apply one or two drops of the oil to wet hair. Sandalwood will give your hair extra shine by restoring moisture to your strands. An easy way to work Sandalwood oil into your regular haircare regimen is to add a few drops to your daily shampoo or conditioner.
   
6. One of the most common uses for Sandalwood oil is for meditation, due to its grounding and mood-enhancing properties. The sweet, woody aroma of Sandalwood is known to enhance mood—which is why the oil has been used in meditation for centuries. Consider diffusing Sandalwood oil in your bedroom after a long, stressful day, or before meditation to promote an uplifting atmosphere.
   
7. Not only is Sandalwood oil good for the complexion, but it can also contribute to a smooth, comfortable shave. This DIY Shaving Cream uses some of the best oils for skin—Peppermint, Sandalwood, and Tea Tree oil. Combining these soothing oils with shea butter and coconut oil will leave your skin smooth and moisturized after every shave. Perfect for men and women, this comforting concoction is easy to make, and will provide you with a close shave every time.
   
8. While Sandalwood oil is helpful for meditation sessions, it can also provide a soothing, relaxed atmosphere even when you aren’t meditating. If you like to relax by taking a hot bath, Sandalwood can create a soothing atmosphere at bath time. After a long day at work or an afternoon of taking care of the kids, or any time you need a little balance, add one to two drops of Sandalwood essential oil to a hot bath to reduce feelings of stress and promote relaxation.
   
9. Because it provides grounding effects, Sandalwood oil can also be helpful at bedtime. Diffuse Sandalwood oil next to your bed as you are going to sleep to help promote a relaxing environment for a restful night’s sleep. You can also apply a few drops of Sandalwood essential oil to the back of your neck before going to sleep to promote an atmosphere that will lead to restful sleep.

sandalwood oil (1)

sandalwood oil (2)


Chemistry of Sandalwood Oil

Main Chemical Components: santalol
Sandalwood includes a chemical constituent known as santalol, an alcohol that is known for its grounding effects. Aside from its grounding properties, the alcohol in Sandalwood is also known to beautify skin when used topically, and promote calm, relaxed feelings for a restful night’s sleep when used aromatically. There is a 90 percent concentration of santalol in Sandalwood essential oil—making it useful for skin, a restful sleep environment, and grounding emotions.


Oils that blend well with Sandalwood Oil

Due to its unique aroma that holds both sweet and woody notes, Sandalwood oil blends well with a variety of other oils when diffused. The sweet scents of Sandalwood oil make it a good pairing for floral essential oils like Lavender, Jasmine, and Geranium. Sandalwood also blends well with citrus oils like Bergamot or Grapefruit, due to its sweet, uplifting nature. You can also blend Sandalwood essential oil with warm, spicy oils like Frankincense.


Our special extraction way : Supercritical CO2 Extraction to extract

1. Low critical temperature, suitable for extraction and purification of heat sensitive compound.
2. Being capable to provide insert environment to avoid oxidation of products and affection of effective content of extracts.
3. Fast extraction speed, no toxicity, non-flammable, safe application and no pollution upon environment.

4. No residue of solvent, no nitrate and ions of heavy metal.

30Lx4-修图

Difference between Steam Distillation & Supercritical CO2 Extraction

Essential oils derived from the supercritical CO2 extraction of herbs are similar to the oils produced through distillation in that they can be used in aromatherapy and natural perfumery.

Oils derived from steam distillation vary in their qualities depending on the temperatures, pressures, and length of time applied for the process. The CO2 extraction process might thus produce higher quality oils that have not been altered by the application of high heat, unlike the steam distillation process. In CO2 extraction, none of the constituents of the oil are damaged by heat.

Thus, the difference between traditional distillation and supercritical extraction is that instead of heated water or steam, CO2 is used as a solvent in the latter method. The supercritical extraction process operates at temperatures between 35℃ to 50℃, whereas steam distillation operates at temperatures between 60℃to 100℃.

In steam distillation, the molecular composition of both the plant matter and the essential oil are changed due to the temperature applied. On the other hand, a CO2 extract is closer in chemical composition to the original plant from which it is derived, as it contains a wider range of the plant’s constituents.

For example, CO2 Extraction of German Chamomile flowers yields a green extract, because the absence of heat means it was not altered from its natural state or “denatured.” The resulting extract is thus more similar in composition to the original flower than the distilled essential oils is.

CO2 extracts are usually thicker than their essential oil counterparts and often give off more of the aroma of the natural herb, spice, or plant than a distilled essential oil. CO2 extracts have been said to contain more plant constituents than the amount extracted from the same plant using steam distillation.


THE CO2 EXTRACTION PROCESS

·    Pressurized carbon dioxide becomes liquid while remaining in a gaseous state, which means it is now "supercritical." In this state, it is pumped into a chamber filled with plant matter.

·    Because of the liquid properties of the gas, the CO2 functions as a solvent on the natural plant matter, pulling the oils and other substances such as pigment and resin from the plant matter. The essential oil content then dissolves into the liquid CO2.

·    The CO2 is brought back to natural pressure and evaporates back into its gaseous state, while what is left is the resulting oil.

CO2_EXTRACTION

CO2 is colorless, odorless, and can be easily and completely removed by releasing the pressure in the extraction chamber. It is what we exhale and is needed by plants in order for them to thrive, which illustrates its harmlessness when employed in the extraction process. This absence of potentially harmful solvents in CO2 extraction means neither the human body nor the environment is polluted.

Get in touch

Address: No.58, Qiaogang Rd, Hi-tech District, Haian City,
Jiangsu Province, China.
Tel: +86-13601453077
Skype: cathywu2007
Whatsapp: 0086-13601453077
E-Mail: info@careddi.com

Quick Links

Product Links

©  2020 Careddi Technology Co.,Ltd. All rights reserved. Sitemap. Support By  Leadong